Accident Summary Nr: 170126965 - Employee's thumb partially amputated by meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115042251 | 06/29/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Hardees Waterloo No. 4 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was slicing lettuce on a Hobart, model 1712 R meat slicer. As he put the heads of lettuce on the slicer's table, his hand slipped and struck the moving blade. His thumb was partially amputated. The employee was instructed to turn off the machine and to wear wire mesh gloves while using the slicer. He failed to exercise either of these safety procedures, according to his statement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115042251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cooks, except short order |