Accident Summary Nr: 170126957 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170126957 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504219404/20/199217710Dietch Concrete Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A CONCRETE CONTRACTOR HAULED FORMS TO A JOB SITE IN A DICO-SIDE-O-MATIC CONCRETE BLOCK TRUCK. THE BOOM ON THE TRUCK WAS CONTROLLED BY A HAND-HELD CONTROL UNIT CONNECTED BY A FLEXIBLE CORD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING THIS UNIT TO OPERATE THE BOOM AND UNLOAD THE FORMS. HE ELEVATED THE BOOM INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115042194 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c.