Accident Summary Nr: 170126924 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115071854 | 06/10/1996 | 1611 | 0 | All Iowa Contracting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 3, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were preparing to grind off pavement markings on Interstate I-80. Employee #2 and the coworker were flaggers, and Employee #1 was operating a hand grinder about the size of a lawn mower. Traffic was being controlled only by the flaggers in this lane of traffic. A vehicle struck Employee #1, knocking the grinder into Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 had her foot and part of her leg amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115071854 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 115071854 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |