Accident Summary Nr: 170126890 - Employees suffer respiratory irritation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115052722 | 08/31/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Victor Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: Plastic residue caught fire in a plastic extrusion molding machine and spread to the machine's ventilation duct. The plant's on site fire brigade used 12 extinguishers to put out the fire. The contents of the extinguishers--monoammonium phosphate, an inert dust--spread through the plant's production area, causing Employees #1 through #10 to suffer respiratory irritation and distress. The plant was evacuated. Paramedics arrived and administered oxygen to the employees and sent them to area hospitals. The oxygen and the stress caused by the evacuation elevated blood pressure in these employees, according to the emergency team personnel. Employees #1 through #3 were admitted to the hospital for observation. Employees #4 through #10 were examined at another hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115052722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115052722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 115052722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 4 | 115052722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 115052722 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 6 | 115052722 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 7 | 115052722 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 8 | 115052722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 9 | 115052722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 10 | 115052722 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |