Accident Summary Nr: 170126866 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115050312 | 05/19/1992 | 3713 | 0 | Life Line Emergency Vehicles |
Abstract: Employee #1 inadvertently activated a press brake and two of his fingers were amputated. The brake was operated by an unprotected foot pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115050312 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |