Accident Summary Nr: 170126866 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170126866 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505031205/19/199237130Life Line Emergency Vehicles

Abstract: Employee #1 inadvertently activated a press brake and two of his fingers were amputated. The brake was operated by an unprotected foot pedal.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115050312 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators