Accident Summary Nr: 170126858 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING

Accident Summary Nr: 170126858 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505201107/28/199215210Miller Construction

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING SHEATHING ON THE ROOF OF AN ADDITION TO A HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTNING AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THIS DID NOT OCCUR DURING A STORM.)

Keywords: ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTNING, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115052011 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters