Accident Summary Nr: 170126809 - Employees arm amputated when caught by drag chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115049181 | 02/17/1993 | 2521 | 0 | Hon Company/Oak #1 Laminate |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching to clean out debris with a short-handled hoe when his clothing caught in a drag chain. His arm was broken and amputated between the elbow and shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115049181 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |