Accident Summary Nr: 170126767 - Employee's hand crushed by cycling press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104245337 | 09/18/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Central City Mfg. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed material into a 45 ton Niagara press and when the ram did not return to the center top, he hit the palm button. At the same time, a coworker, who did not have a good view of the employee, hit the relay switch, causing the ram to come down and crush the employee's left hand. Employee #1 did not have his right hand on the buttons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104245337 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |