Accident Summary Nr: 170126759 - Foreman killed when struck by car on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 170126759 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424665707/07/199216110Shelby County Secondary Road Department

Abstract: Employees were cleaning cracks in a highway for a contractor to seal. They were changing the zone (work area). One employee was on a hill, west of M56 and F24, flagging cars and changing signs around. Employee #1, the foreman, and a coworker were on a hill at the east end of the work site. Contractors were at the intersection of Highway F24 and M56. Employee #1 and the coworker had a flatbed truck and a pickup with an attached air compressor parked in the eastbound lane with flashers and strobe lights. Flaggers at the west end flagged a car around the contractor and county trucks and into the westbound lane. Employee #1 tripped and was struck and killed by the car.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104246657 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.