Accident Summary Nr: 170126742 - Employee's finger amputated by machine during horseplay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104246640 | 06/29/1992 | 2015 | 0 | Michael Foods Egg Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was playing a game with the transfer arm on a machine. He was trying to remove his hand before the transfer arm descended. His left index finger was caught on the machine's moving parts. The first joint of the finger was amputated. The employee had removed the machine's shielding before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104246640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |