Accident Summary Nr: 170126734 - Employee's finger amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104246665 | 09/04/1991 | 2752 | 0 | Tribune Printing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an 11 in. wide ATF Chief 15 printing press, serial #00-11240. When the bar-type set cylinder came around, his finger became caught between it and the ink roller and was amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104246665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |