Accident Summary Nr: 170126726 - Employee killed in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115044414 | 08/14/1991 | 4212 | 0 | B.F.I. Of Iowa Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was heading to the back of the lot to look for a specific refuse container and hitched a ride on a passing forklift. He fell from the step of the forklift, struck his head on the cement paving, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115044414 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |