Accident Summary Nr: 170126718 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104245485 | 08/13/1991 | 3581 | 0 | Fawn Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching into the die of a press to remove a part at the same time that he was switching feet on the foot pedal. He tripped the press, and the tips of his right ring and middle fingers were amputated. The foot pedal was not coupled and Employee #1 was not provided a magnet tool when he was shown how to do the job. The coworker training him had also performed the job this way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104245485 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |