Accident Summary Nr: 170126718 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170126718 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424548508/13/199135810Fawn Engineering Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching into the die of a press to remove a part at the same time that he was switching feet on the foot pedal. He tripped the press, and the tips of his right ring and middle fingers were amputated. The foot pedal was not coupled and Employee #1 was not provided a magnet tool when he was shown how to do the job. The coworker training him had also performed the job this way.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, UNTRAINED, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104245485 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators