Accident Summary Nr: 170126692 - Employee's fingers amputated by rotating parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104263603 | 12/04/1991 | 5191 | 0 | Mcallister Seed Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the access cover from a portable grain elevator and reached in to clean dirt and obstructions. Power take-off had been shut off, but the hydraulic system was still on. The elevator's fan parts were still moving. The moving parts amputated three fingers on the employee's left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104263603 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |