Accident Summary Nr: 170126692 - Employee's fingers amputated by rotating parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104263603 | 12/04/1991 | 5191 | 0 | Mcallister Seed Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the access cover from a portable grain elevator and reached in to clean dirt and obstructions. Power take-off had been shut off, but the hydraulic system was still on. The elevator's fan parts were still moving. The moving parts amputated three fingers on the employee's left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104263603 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |