Accident Summary Nr: 170126643 - Employee struck and killed by falling concrete bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170126643 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504619510/18/199115420The Weitz Company, Inc.

Abstract: Concrete was being poured in forms that were about 10 ft above a platform at the ladder access area. An FMC Link Belt crane, model #B040, serial #46-40-1540, was swinging a 2 cu yd bucket of concrete to the top of the forms, approximately 20 ft above the ground. The crane operator yelled to three men who were atop the forms that the bucket's brakes were not working and swung the crane away from them. As the bucket swung, it fell and struck Employee #1 as he was descending a ladder from the platform. He was crushed against the platform and killed. The employee landed on the ground and the bucket landed about 10 ft away. A 3 ft square piece of the platform was broken out as well.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BUCKET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115046195 Fatality Other Construction laborers