Accident Summary Nr: 170126635 - Employee killed when backhoe falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 170126635 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504459608/02/199117310Central Iowa Electric

Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling dirt in the bucket of a loader/backhoe to fill small depressions in the ground around the concrete construction on the shoulder of a paved road. He was trying to dump part of the load when he lost control of the vehicle. The backhoe started down the slope and Employee #1 was thrown out because he did not have on his seat belt. He landed on the apron between the wing walls of a reinforced concrete box culvert. The backhoe fell on top of Employee #1, crushing his head and chest. He was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, LOADER/BACKHOE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115044596 Fatality Other Electricians