Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170126627 - Propane Tanks Explodes When Filled With Carbon Dioxide

Accident: 170126627 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/12/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10423868806/12/19912046Adm Corn Processing

An employer attempted to store carbon dioxide in tanks manufactured for propane storage. After carbon dioxide was put into the propane tanks, an explosion occurred. Property damage was extensive, but there were no injuries or fatalities.

Keywords: work rules, explosion, carbon dioxide, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 104238688