Accident Summary Nr: 170126601 - Employee's finger injured in grain bin belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115042863 | 06/18/1991 | 5153 | 0 | Cassen'S Mill Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 14 ft 9 in. long metal rod to unplug a grain bin. The unprotected side of a vertical pulley was 5 ft away from the opening into which he inserted the rod. Employee #1's glove became entangled in the belt and pulley, amputating half of the first joint of his left middle finger and crushing the nail of his left little finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115042863 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |