Accident Summary Nr: 170126346 - Four employees affected by chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115042715 | 08/14/1991 | 5172 | 0 | Pam Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling 55 gallon drums with motor oil when he was overcome by vapors emanating from supposedly empty 5 gallon drums which were in a semi-trailer approximately 40 ft away. Employee #2 was working in the area and saw that Employee #1 was having some sort of convulsion. Employee #2 pulled Employee #1 from the area, and Employees #3 and #4 were notified and went to investigate. A strong chemical odor was evident, so they exited the building and phoned for emergency personnel. All four employees experienced headaches, dry mouths, and stomach pains. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for two days; Employees #3 and #4 were treated and released. The building remained evacuated until the evening of the incident. The chemical was not identified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115042715 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115042715 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115042715 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115042715 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |