Accident Summary Nr: 170126304 - Employee dies from complications of metastatic lung cancer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115040909 | 04/17/1991 | 7532 | 0 | Chuck'S Align & Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in the trade of auto body repair and painting when he died from cardiovascular respiratory failure and complications related to metastatic lung carcinoma. The etiology of his health conditions could not be determined from the industrial hygiene inspection conducted at his workplace on April 17, 1991. This information was determined from the first injury report, the physician-patient history, and the coroner's report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115040909 | Fatality | Cancer | Automobile body and related repairers |