Accident Summary Nr: 170126288 - Employee dies after being crushed in cab by falling concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115052003 | 12/14/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Britz Wrecking & Excavating |
| 115051997 | 12/11/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Midwest Metal Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 11, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a backhoe with a concrete breaker to chip the columns on the lower floors of a seven-story brick and concrete building. Employee #1 was moving his machine to another location when the upper floors collapsed, falling outward from the building. The falling materials struck the machine, crushing the cab area. Employee #1 suffered massive injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115052003 | Fatality | Fracture | Operating engineers | ||
| 2 | 115051997 | Occupation Not Listed |