Accident Summary Nr: 170126262 - Employee killed when drywall boards fall on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115048936 | 04/30/1992 | 3275 | 0 | Gold Bond Building Products |
Abstract: Using a forklift truck, Employee #1 placed four units containing 30 sheets of 1/2 in. by 4 ft by 10 ft drywall on top of a stack in a warehouse. He backed up the forklift truck from the stack, then lowered the forks to the floor. He got off the forklift truck and placed five risers in front of the stack to begin another stack. When he finished placing the risers, seven units fell on him and crushed him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115048936 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |