Accident Summary Nr: 170126247 - Employee burned when splashed by lab chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 170126247 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504078404/03/199128340Grand Laboratories Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in room #137, the virus production lab. She was wearing a surgical mask, full body gown, and hair net. Employee #1 had completed her task of diluting approximately 70 ml of beta-propiolactone into 300 ml of water and transferring this mixture into a large carton. She was recapping the approximately 1 pint container of unused beta-propiolactone, and was attempting to tape the cap. Employee #1 didn't realize the cap tightened counterclockwise and while she was wrapping tape around it, the cap came off and 2 to 3 ml of beta-propiolactone splashed onto her chest. The affected area and her nasal passages were irrigated and the company physician was consulted. The following day, Employee #1 reported a small chemical burn on her upper chest. She was sent to the physician for treatment and then returned to work.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, CAUSTIC, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115040784 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians