Accident Summary Nr: 170126213 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170126213 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424988310/19/199016110Nevada, City Of

Abstract: Employee #1, a backhoe operator, had stopped at an old dumpsite to bury a dead cat for the town's police department. He leaned out the open back window of the backhoe cab to remove the safety travel pins on the boom arm. As he was removing the boom pin, his leg pushed on the swing control lever and caused the boom to swing and catch him between the boom arm and the ROPS. Employee #1 was crushed to death.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, CONTROL LEVER, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104249883 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators