Accident Summary Nr: 170126213 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104249883 | 10/19/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Nevada, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1, a backhoe operator, had stopped at an old dumpsite to bury a dead cat for the town's police department. He leaned out the open back window of the backhoe cab to remove the safety travel pins on the boom arm. As he was removing the boom pin, his leg pushed on the swing control lever and caused the boom to swing and catch him between the boom arm and the ROPS. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104249883 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |