Accident Summary Nr: 170126189 - Employee's finger amputated in fertilizer shed

Accident Summary Nr: 170126189 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504364810/14/199151530Sanborn Coop Grain Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 put his hand into the gate of a fertilizer shed to unclog it. His hand became caught and his right index finger was amputated above the second knuckle. The gate was unguarded and there was no lockout procedure.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FERTILIZER MIXING, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115043648 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported