Accident Summary Nr: 170126148 - Employee's toes injured when struck by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115043572 | 10/02/1991 | 8211 | 0 | Sioux Valley Community Schools |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing a lawn with a Coast-to-Coast lawn mower. The mower caught on something and pulled to the right, amputating Employee #1's right second toe and breaking his right big toe. Employee #1 was untrained, the mower blade was not guarded properly, and there was no caution sign over the mower discharge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115043572 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |