Accident Summary Nr: 170126122 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115050668 | 05/27/1994 | 2048 | 0 | Mix - Rite, Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver was operating a feed truck near an overhead power line. The extended auger contacted the power line; and the driver, who was standing next to the truck, was electrocuted. No safety work practices were followed, and no protective measures were taken for working under power lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115050668 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Driver-sales workers |