Accident Summary Nr: 170126122 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170126122 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505066805/27/199420480Mix - Rite, Inc.

Abstract: A truck driver was operating a feed truck near an overhead power line. The extended auger contacted the power line; and the driver, who was standing next to the truck, was electrocuted. No safety work practices were followed, and no protective measures were taken for working under power lines.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, SCREW CONVEYOR, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115050668 Fatality Electric Shock Driver-sales workers