Accident Summary Nr: 170126114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170126114 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504678107/20/199220110John Morrell & Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A HAM SKINNER. THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO SHUT OFF THE MACHINE WITH ITS EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. WATER AND PIECES OF MEAT RAN OUT OF THE SWITCH, WHICH HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED IN A WATERTIGHT ENCLOSURE.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115046781 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Slicing and cutting machine operators