Accident Summary Nr: 170126072 - Employee's arm severely lacerated when caught in chain drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170126072 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504678107/20/199220110John Morrell & Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking a problem with the chitterling machine, when he slipped and his left arm was caught in the machine's chain drive. His arm was severely lacerated and two nerves were severed. The bottom half of the chain drive was not guarded.

Keywords: CHAIN, SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115046781 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations