Accident Summary Nr: 170126056 - Employee's fingertip amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170126056 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504668205/05/199237130Omaha Standard, Inc.

Abstract: As Employee #1 removed a part from a full-revolution punch press, the press repeated the stroke and amputated the tip of his left pinkie finger. There was no point of operation guard and the foot pedal was not guarded. There were no maintenance or inspection records for the press.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115046682 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators