Accident Summary Nr: 170126056 - Employee's fingertip amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115046682 | 05/05/1992 | 3713 | 0 | Omaha Standard, Inc. |
Abstract: As Employee #1 removed a part from a full-revolution punch press, the press repeated the stroke and amputated the tip of his left pinkie finger. There was no point of operation guard and the foot pedal was not guarded. There were no maintenance or inspection records for the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115046682 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |