Accident Summary Nr: 170123970 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170123970 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12734415810/19/199935190Diesel Recon

Abstract: A metal rack with a florescent lighting fixture sitting on top fell over. The equipment grounding conductor was not connected to the fixture enclosure. An employee was electrocuted when he contacted the lighting fixture and the metal rack.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127344158 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations