Accident Summary Nr: 170123962 - Four employees burned when struck by molten glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120523329 | 11/26/1996 | 3211 | 0 | Afg Industries Inc |
Abstract: For various production and quality control purposes, a steel, water-filled cooler is inserted into molten glass. This cooler became defective and allowed water to escape about 2 feet below the surface of the molten glass. The leaking water created an explosion of steam that sent molten glass flying into the air. Employees #1 through #4 sustained burns when they were struck by the rain of molten glass.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120523329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 120523329 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
| 3 | 120523329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 4 | 120523329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |