Accident Summary Nr: 170123947 - Employee killed when crushed between paper rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127324226 | 07/11/1998 | 2621 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: An overhead crane was used to align a 16,000 lb full roll of paper with the drive mechanism. The crane overpowered the reel lock down system and caused the reel to eject from the saddle. Employee #1 became caught between the full roll of paper and a 2,600 lb empty paper reel. He suffered crushing injuries to his chest and was killed. The full reel had a worn journal that caused the misalignment with the drive mechanism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127324226 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |