Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170123913 - Employees Ill After Inhaling Asphyxiating Substances

Accident Summary Nr: 170123913 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 07/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11447881107/07/199526520James River Corporation

Abstract: A contractor was removing the floor covering from a concrete floor using a gasoline-powered scarifier machine. A maintenance crew from the plant was painting walls above the area at the time. Eighteen employees at their work stations at offset printing presses were exposed to carbon monoxide, concrete dust, floor cover dust, and paint vapors. They became asphyxiated, and three were hospitalized.

Keywords: asphyxiated, vapor, ventilation, inhalation, paint, exhaust fumes, toxic fumes, dust inhalation, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114478811 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 114478811 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 114478811 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported