Accident Summary Nr: 170123913 - Employees Ill After Inhaling Asphyxiating Substances
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114478811 | 07/07/1995 | 2652 | 0 | James River Corporation |
Abstract: A contractor was removing the floor covering from a concrete floor using a gasoline-powered scarifier machine. A maintenance crew from the plant was painting walls above the area at the time. Eighteen employees at their work stations at offset printing presses were exposed to carbon monoxide, concrete dust, floor cover dust, and paint vapors. They became asphyxiated, and three were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114478811 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 114478811 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 114478811 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |