Accident Summary Nr: 170123541 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170123541 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12055520603/10/199516230Baker Pipeline Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in an excavation. The backhoe operator was positioning the bucket to hold a coring machine in place. The bucket suddenly swung to the left and struck Employee #1. His head was fractured and he was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120555206 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.