Accident Summary Nr: 170123525 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN GUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120554704 | 02/16/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Tri-Cities Aluminum Vinyl |
Abstract: An employee was turning a 67-foot-long piece of rain gutter around. The gutter contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120554704 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |