Accident Summary Nr: 170123475 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN AIR HANDLING DUCT

Accident Summary Nr: 170123475 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12057554310/05/199417110Conditionaire Company

Abstract: An employee was installing a piece of sheet metal as part of a return air system. He was using a Makita cordless screw gun to fasten the sheet metal in place. As he secured the piece to the floor, a screw penetrated a 120-volt non-metallic-sheathed cable. This energized the sheet metal and electrocuted the employee.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTRICAL, SHEET METAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120575543 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics