Accident Summary Nr: 170123426 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127353225 | 09/02/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Southern Foundry Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring scrap metal blown inside the bed of a tractor trailer in shed #3. He was operating a Komatsu 25 forklift, and had apparently climbed into the mast assembly of the forklift when he slipped and his foot hit the lever that activated the mast. The mast crushed Employee #1's neck, killing him. He apparently climbed the forklift to monitor the scrap instead of climbing the ladder on the tractor trailer, which he had been instructed to use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127353225 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |