Accident Summary Nr: 170123384 - Employee killed in 75 ft fall into river

Accident Summary Nr: 170123384 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 09/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12057365409/18/199617210R N Ferguson Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the basket of an Inspector 50 truck, painting a gas pipeline that ran under a bridge. He got out of the basket onto the top of the bridge to clean up. As he stepped back into the basket, he slipped and fell approximately 75 ft into the river. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 10 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120573654 Fatality Other Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc