Accident Summary Nr: 170123384 - Employee killed in 75 ft fall into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120573654 | 09/18/1996 | 1721 | 0 | R N Ferguson Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the basket of an Inspector 50 truck, painting a gas pipeline that ran under a bridge. He got out of the basket onto the top of the bridge to clean up. As he stepped back into the basket, he slipped and fell approximately 75 ft into the river. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | 150 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120573654 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |