Accident Summary Nr: 170123368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120590021 | 08/08/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Cherokee Warehouse Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working from an aluminum ladder when he contacted a 277-volt conductor. He was electrocuted. A coworker received an electric shock and burns on his hands when he tried to remove the first employee from the ladder. The coworker was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120590021 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 120590021 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |