Accident Summary Nr: 170123350 - Employee killed when crushed between baler door and ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120573480 | 08/01/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Ecological Support Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning into a baler when the machine actuated. He became caught between the lower door and the hydraulic ram, and was killed. The expanded metal gate that covers the point of operation while the baler is in the operating cycle was secured in an 'up' position, and the chain drive that activates the proximity safety switch was bypassed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120573480 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |