Accident Summary Nr: 170123343 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120590617 | 07/01/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Cookeville Sheet Metal Works Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a truck crane to lift a compressor motor out of the basement of an existing building. The boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted when he stepped off of the operator's station.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120590617 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |