Accident Summary Nr: 170123343 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170123343 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12059061707/01/199617610Cookeville Sheet Metal Works Inc

Abstract: An employee was using a truck crane to lift a compressor motor out of the basement of an existing building. The boom of the crane contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted when he stepped off of the operator's station.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120590617 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators