Accident Summary Nr: 170123301 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120558549 | 08/24/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Petrocover Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing rain gutter along the edge of a canopy. As he was lifting a 7.3-meter-long (24-foot-long) section of gutter onto the canopy, the gutter contacted an overhead power line located above the canopy. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120558549 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |