Accident Summary Nr: 170123293 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170123293 -- Report ID: 0454700 -- Event Date: 07/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12055847308/03/199524210Burroughs Ross Coleville Co Llc

Abstract: A janitor started his work shift one afternoon at 4:00 PM. About 7 minutes later, he was leaning over a resaw out-feed conveyor talking to a coworker. The janitor contacted an electrical box that housed 480-volt wiring. The box did not have a cover. He contacted live parts within the box and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120558473 Fatality Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners