Accident Summary Nr: 170123293 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120558473 | 08/03/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Burroughs Ross Coleville Co Llc |
Abstract: A janitor started his work shift one afternoon at 4:00 PM. About 7 minutes later, he was leaning over a resaw out-feed conveyor talking to a coworker. The janitor contacted an electrical box that housed 480-volt wiring. The box did not have a cover. He contacted live parts within the box and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120558473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |