Accident Summary Nr: 170123285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120558358 | 07/21/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Donny Charles Roofing Co |
Abstract: Two employees were removing a 7.6-meter-long ladder from the edge of a roof that was about 5.2 meters above the ground. The ladder fell back into a 7200-volt overhead power line located 3.7 meters from the edge of the building. The two employees, who were both holding onto the ladder as it contacted the power line, were electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120558358 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 120558358 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |