Accident Summary Nr: 170123251 - Employee struck and killed by auto on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114483969 | 12/23/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding brush into a chipper on the right-hand side of a two lane highway. The brush had been cut from around nearby utility lines. The driver of a private automobile was blinded by the sun and ran through signs and flags, striking the employee. Employee #1 received multiple trauma injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114483969 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |