Accident Summary Nr: 170123236 - Employee dies when struck by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12057550 | 04/22/1982 | 1731 | 0 | Donohoe Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking in the median with another employee toward a truck parked on the shoulder of the interstate highway. A tractor trailer traveling in the left lane struck the truck parked on the shoulder. After striking the truck, the tractor trailer veered into the median and struck Employee #1, inflicting fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12057550 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |