Accident Summary Nr: 170123236 - Employee dies when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170123236 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 04/22/1982
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205755004/22/198217310Donohoe Electrical Contractor

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking in the median with another employee toward a truck parked on the shoulder of the interstate highway. A tractor trailer traveling in the left lane struck the truck parked on the shoulder. After striking the truck, the tractor trailer veered into the median and struck Employee #1, inflicting fatal injuries.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 12057550 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators