Accident Summary Nr: 170123202 - Employee killed by overturned tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120592480 | 11/05/1994 | 4512 | 0 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a passenger were riding a tug when it struck an aircraft wheel chock. Contact with the chock caused the tug to overturn. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120592480 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |