Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170123186 - Employee Killed In Fall From Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170123186 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12059226610/25/199417910Contract Steel Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, who was 50 years old, fell approximately 30 ft from the raised forks of a telescoping boom forklift. He died.

Keywords: personnel cage, work rules, construction, riding on equipment, industrial truck, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120592266 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers