Accident Summary Nr: 170123111 - Employee dies after fall through ladder opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114477136 | 04/26/1994 | 2342 | 0 | Designs By Norvell Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an existing guardrail, lost his footing, and fell through an opening approximately 33 inches by 37 inches that was around a fixed ladder. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114477136 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |